Privacy Policy

Please read the following information below before you access or use any part of our website. Thank you.

This privacy policy explains The Credit Wiki information practices in connection with the website thecreditwiki.com (including subdomains, features, and services available). This section, including the sub-headings below, are intended for reading, and not to be used for the interpretive purpose. We hope that this will help you navigate our privacy policy with ease.

The Credit Wiki does not host the domain site "C," please be aware that all hosting is carried out by third-party hosting providers which we select. This will mean that the data that you supply to us, or if third-party services or ourselves collect from you (including personal information) is hosted through third party service providers, on their servers which they own and control. The third party service providers themselves, and their servers can be located anywhere in the world (some are US based). Please be aware that your data may be replicated across multiple servers which are located in various countries. Once you access our services, you will be consenting to your data being transferred to numerous third-party companies located around the world.

The Credit Wiki receives this information because:
(a)You have provided this information directly to us;
(b)We have collected this information from you; and
(c)The third parties that we work with (including data analytics providers) collect this from you on our behalf. This will occur in cases where we use or deploy third-party tracking technology, or where we otherwise give these third parties access to our technology. Please refer to how we describe below in Section 4 (Information We Collect from You) how we collect information from you. You will be acknowledging that such collection may also be carried out by third parties.

All of the information that we may receive will be about you, and the way that you are using the site. For this Privacy policy, we will categorize said information as either 'Personal Information' or 'Anonymous Information'.

*Personal Information: this means that your information may be used either alone or in combination with additional information to personally identify an 'individual' by their first & last name, email, address, phone number, or any other physical address provided by yourself. Including any additional contact information.

*Anonymous Information: this refers to any details that are not listed in under 'personal information' such as aggregated information.

1)Website Terms of Use or (TOU). The following Privacy Policy forms as part of the site's terms of use. Any capitalized terms stated in this Privacy Policy that we do not define is known as the meaning given to it in the websites general TOU.

2)Consent & Modification: Please understand that you are not legally obligated to supply us with any of your Personal Information. If you opt to provide this, you acknowledge that providing us with such personal information is done freely. You have no obligation to use this site; it is a personal choice. By using the Site, you consent to this Privacy Policy and our information practices described herein. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access or otherwise use the Site. We reserve the right, in our sole and absolute discretion, to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such change will be effective ten (10) days following posting of the revised Privacy Policy on our website at privacy-policy, and your continued use of the Site after such 10-day period shall mean that you accept those changes.

3)Information which you supply to us: At present, we do require that you can provide us with certain types of personal information for you to use the site, and benefit from its features. Please find some examples:

3.1 Job Application: If you apply for a job with The Credit Wiki, on/via the site we will require you (or in some cases, provide the option) to supply specific pieces of your Personal Information such as your full name and email address.

3.2 Contact Us: If you complete a 'Contact Us' form, or request whether you have submitted this via the online form or email on the address displayed on the site. Alternatively, if you have completed the feedback or reporting feature, you may be required to supply us with your personal information such as your full name and address.

3.3 Purchases: Our site does offer the option of purchasing products and services directly from us. If you opt to make a purchase, we will, in turn, require sufficient personal information to process the selected purchase. Such information could include a credit card number and related account and billing information. We may use the products and services of third party service providers to process these purchases, in which case you will be providing the information to them as well.

3.4 Blog, Newsletters, Surveys & Promotions: The Site contains a blog forum displaying information about The Credit Wiki and its products and services. The Site may also offer you the opportunity to subscribe to newsletters and participate in surveys and other promotional activities. In each of the preceding cases, your interaction (such as responding on the blog forum, subscribing to a newsletter, or participating in a survey) may require you to provide specific Personal Information such as your name and email address.

4)Information We Collect From You: We collect both Personal Information and Anonymous Information from you in the following ways:

4.1 Log files, device & usage data: We will receive your information through server log files, but also by deploying tracking technologies within the Site. The reason that we accept this data is to analyze trends, track user movement around the Site, gather demographic information, and to generally collect information that we may find insightful or helpful. The type of information obtained may include (but is not limited to) internet protocol (IP) addresses, MAC address, phone number, device type, browser type, operating system type, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp of Site use, referring/exit pages, and clicked pages. For example, the Site uses Google Analytics, more information on which you can find here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/.

4.2 Cookies: This site may use cookies. A 'cookie' is a text file that will be placed on your hard drive and stored through your browser. The reason that we use cookies is to administer and supply you with access to the site. We also use cookies in order to improve the user experience of our website (a, for example, cookies, and other technologies may serve to recall an IP address previously indicated by a user) and to collect statistical or anonymous data about how you and other users use and interact with the Site, which may include for serving you advertisements. Some of the cookies are set by us, and some may be established by third parties (for example, social plug-ins within the Site (such as the like button) uses the settings of cookies by the applicable third party). If you do not want to receive or accept cookies, check your browser settings. If you do this, it may allow you to receive notifications when cookies are set, or to block cookies otherwise altogether. You may also be able to delete cookies that have already been established. If you do block or restrict cookies, you will still be able to use the Site, but various features and functionality may be impaired.

5)How we use your Personal Information: In addition to the uses of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy, we use your information in the following ways:

5.1 Provide access to our site: We will use your Personal Information to (a) administer and provide the Site to you. (b) To develop and improve the overall functionality of the Site. (c) Send you updates, promotions, offers, or other news of/about the Site or The Credit Wiki. (d) Respond to communications with you. (e) Identify or authenticate your access and use of the Site or an Account. (f) Send you advertisements or other third party marketing content.

5.2 Transferring of information to Affiliates: We may transfer your Personal Information to our affiliated entities to store such information on our behalf, or for other processing needs. These related entities may be based in other countries, and their servers may be located anywhere in the world. We require these affiliated entities to agree to process such Personal Information by this Privacy Policy.

5.3 Third Parties: There will be instances where we will share your personal information with multiple third parties to help our overall business operations. This transaction of data helps us to understand how our different users use the site, which allows the overall functionality and quality of the site. Examples of how we engage with third parties are with third-party HR companies who supply aid when we are handling job applications. Please be aware that these third-party companies will have their Privacy Policies. We strive to work with third parties who make their privacy policy accessible, just as ours is, they have no obligation to do so, or to adhere to our Privacy Policy. Our third party contacts and servers may be located anywhere in the world.

5.4 Enforcement: There may be instances where we will have to share your Personal Information with any third party if we believe that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request. (b) Enforce the Website TOU, including investigations of potential violations thereof; (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues; and (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of The Credit Wiki, our users, yourself or the public.

6)Publically Available Information: Any content, or information that you make publically available on or via the site, will be visible and publically available to other users of the site. If you actively or passively allow your contact information to be public, you may receive unsolicited messages or activity from other users of the Site. We, therefore, encourage you only to post information that you are sure you want to be publicly accessible.

7)Access, accuracy & deletion: We always strive to maintain accurate personal information. If you would like to make amendments to or delete any of the personal information that you have previously supplied to us, we have created tools available on the site for you to do this. If you wish to delete any information, please contact us for support at [email protected] to request deletion (although we do not undertake to respond to, or otherwise implement, the request within any period). Please be aware that information deleted (whether directly by you or under a delete request) may or may not be permanently removed by The Credit Wiki, and may remain stored on our servers. In such cases, the information will no longer be accessible to you. We, in our sole and absolute discretion, decide whether or not to delete data from our servers permanently.

8)Opt-Out: If you decide that you do not want to receive any future promotional, advertising or site-related emails, you can select the unsubscribe link which is located at the bottom of every email that we send. Please be aware that if you opt out of this email service, we may still send you administrative emails to help you access our site, if this is still required.

9)Links to and Interaction with Third Party Products: The Site may link to third-party content, products, and services. Any Personal Information you provide in connection in addition to that is supplied to the third party. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties, or for such content, products, and services, and we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each third party that you choose to use or interact.

10)Children's Privacy: Our site is not designed, nor does it want an association with children under the age of 13. So please note that we do not intend any Personal Information from anyone that we know, or suspect to be under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under 13, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any such information, please contact us at [email protected]

11)Security: Please be aware that we always use administrative, physical and technical safeguards to protect your personal information. However please acknowledge that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is ever 100% secure. Therefore, while we try to use reasonably acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security or confidentiality. If you have any questions about safety on the Site, you can contact us at [email protected]

12)Merger, sale or bankruptcy: If Applies Now Credit is acquired or merged with a third party entity we may (and have the right to) transfer and assign the Personal Information that you have supplied, or we have collected or received. In the event of a bankruptcy, insolvency, receivership, or comparable event, we may not be able to control how your Personal Information is treated, transferred, or used.

13)California Privacy Rights: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request specific information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If this applies to you, you can submit a request and send an email to [email protected] Please be aware that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

14)Our California 'Do Not Track' Notice: At present we do not currently respond, nor take any action concerning the web browser 'do not track' signals, or any other application that can provide our consumers with the ability to select how the collection of personal data is acquired. There may be times when we may allow third parties, such as analytic companies to gather Personal Information about specific consumers' online activities over time, and across various sites.

15)Deletion of Content for California Residents: If you currently are a resident of California and are under the age of 18 and a registered user of the Site (for example, if you have an Account), California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to remove content or information you have publicly posted. If you wish to remove such content or information and you specify which content or information you want to be removed, we will do so by applicable law. Please be aware that after removal you will not be able to restore deleted content or information. Also, such removal does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require us to enable removal of the content or information.

16)Our Commitment: The protection of your data is essential to us, and we are continuously evolving our site to ensure that we can provide this to our consumers. However, if you have any comments or questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]

Credit Terms

TheCreditWiki, can make searching for the best card far easier, especially when you need to consider several factors. You may not be aware, but there are a few cards that have APR rates that you will need to review before signing the contract with the bank or lender. You will also need to consider financing costs, and anticipate what you are going to need the card for, is it going to be a single one-off purchase, or do you want to carry a monthly balance? Understanding the potential financial implications is crucial, for example, if you don't make your required monthly or bulk payment by the agreed date, then your financing costs will increase. If this happens, you will incur several costs – such as paying the full current balance, and fees to the credit card issuer/bank. Another important factor is interest fees. Please be aware that they can fluctuate; they can shift from as low as 0% to as high as 35%. So, before signing the contract, review the credit card applications for any specifics regarding the interest rates, as they will be stated in the terms and conditions. TheCreditWiki strive to provide our customers with the most current, and up-to-date information, regarding rates, benefits and many more. Please do remember that the credit card offers that we have listed, are displayed without guarantee. If you want to affirm the terms and conditions, click on "Apply Now." You will be able to learn more about the full credit card offer, on a secured page that will be supplied by the card issuer(s). You will see the list of the best credit cards options currently available on the market listed below. We have provided you with all the relevant information about each provider to ensure that you will make an informed and confident decision.

Advertiser Disclosure

When searching for the best credit card TheCreditWiki can help you to make the best decision based on your lifestyle and financial history. TheCreditWiki is a free service and promotes bolstered credit examination, through a comparison entity. The offers that you will see on thecreditwiki.com are from organizations, which thecreditwiki.com will receive remuneration.

About our Ratings

Our reimbursement sometimes impacts the surveys, but it is only the order that the classifications appear in, and nothing else. They will appear on our featured pages, but you can still opt to use the best option for you, and we strive to provide this regardless of the compensation that we may receive.
Please be aware, that this may affect the order in which these credit offers appear. Also, thecreditwiki.com does consider the restrictive guidelines of each lender, and the probability of the consumers' credit history. They will take this information into account, and will decide how, and when the credit cards offer will appear on the site.





Some of the web search services provided herein are provided by providers of third-party web search services. For information on the web search services data collection, please visit the end user privacy statements of CodeFuel here and Bing http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=521839, both as updated from time to time and at any successor locations.

×

WELCOME TO OUR SITE

We will update the newest content about credit cards, and send you in time! Thank you!